Results from the 2018 Show

Hall of Industries

For all results in each class, click here. Section winners are listed below.

Section A - Knitting and Crocheting
Highest Aggregate Score - Alecia Hawkes
Best Exhibit - Chris Cannan

Section B - Needlework
Highest Aggregate Score - Judy Berry
Best Exhibit - Pam Bathman

Section C - Novelty Handcrafts
Highest Aggregate Score - Judy Berry
Best Exhibit - Judy Berry
Best Overall Homecraft - Pam Bathman

Section D - Art and Craft
Highest Aggregate Score - Joseph Sherridan
Best Exhibit - Mikayla Franics

Section E - Photography
Highest Aggregate Score - Bronwyn Margetts
Best Exhibit - Bronwen Gunning

Section F - Alcoholic Beverages
Highest Aggregate Score - Matt Dunbabin and David Nelson
Best Exhibit - Brigid Ritchie (Six Friends)

Section G - Fruit and Nuts
Highest Aggregate Score - Lionel Gyler
Best Exhibit - Sally Scott

Section H - Vegetables
Highest Aggregate Score - Lionel Gyler
Best Exhibit - Lionel Gyler
Spaulding Prize - Ryan Mundy

Section I - Flowers
Highest Aggregate Score - Dawn Flower
Best Exhibit - Dawn Flower

Section J - Cookery
Highest Aggregate Score - Helen Peters
Best Exhibit - Helen Peters

Section K - Home Industries
Highest Aggregate Score - Helen Peters
Best Exhibit - Margaret Laird-Valentine

Section L - Individual and Family Junior Exhibitors (under 17)
Highest Aggregate Score (up to 4 years) - Nellie Kingston
Highest Aggregate Score (5 to 8 years) - Emily King
Highest Aggregate Score (9 to 12 years) - Jaden Goodey
Highest Aggregate Score (13 to 16 years) - Oliver Mundy

St Patrick's Day Best Echibit - Jenny Rubin
Best overall Homecraft Hall of Industries - Pam Bathman
Committee Challenge - Michelle Caldwell
The Joan Mary Hazell Prize - Judy Berry
Highest Aggregate Points Hall of Industries - Judy Berry

Outdoor Competitions

Wool
Grand Champion Fleece - Dale Featherstone
Most Commercial Valuable Fleece - Matt Dunbabin

Fodder and Pasture
Irrigated Pasture - Equal first Richard Bignall and William Downie
Non-irrigated Pasture - Matt Dunbabin
Best fodder crop - Equal first Phil Morey and Matt Dunbabin

Heaviest Pumpkin DW Kingston Memorial Challenge
Team Newbitt (led by Shane Newbitt) - 455.5kg

Heaviest Pumpkin DW Kingston Memorial Challenge Jnr
Evie and Scarlett Edmonson - 147kg

Heaviest Pumpkin DW Kingston Memorial Challenge - Novice Entrant
Bream Creek Community Market Garden

Giant Vegetable - Honey Wise - 6.5kg Zucchini

Rural Iron Woman - Ellie Taylor

Best Scarecrow - Bronwyn Margetts

Crazy Lamps
Born Crazy - Brigid Ritchie
Made Crazy - Jill McElwee

The Great Scone Bakeoff - Jodie Wicks

The Blunnie Toss

15 years and over - male - Jake Kingston

Guess the weight of the bull - Carly Lambert and Rich Stoklor (517kg)

Guess the weight of the rooster - Christine (4.375kg)

Name the Flags - Brett Walker
(Ireland, Aboriginal, Denmark, Sweden, Ethiopia, Brazil, Tasmania, Australia, United Kingdom, Spain, Kenya, Mexico, India, Italy)